Jenner & Block Supreme Court and Appellate Clinic — Recent Cases
[…] The case centered on the relationship between the tort of malicious prosecution and the Fourth Amendment. The Supreme Court majority decision did not reach that question. It instead acknowledged that a Fourth Amendment claim could survive the initiation of legal process in a case, and it remanded the case to the Seventh Circuit to determine the parameters of such a claim—including when it accrues—in the first instance.

Marinello v. United States, Case No. 16-1144, 138 S.Ct. 1101 (2018), co-counsel for Petitioner Carlo J. Marinello II

At issue was the scope of 26 U.S.C. §7212(a), which makes it a felony to “corruptly or by force or threats of force . . . obstruct or impede, or endeavor to obstruct or impede, the due administration” of the Internal Revenue Code. The Supreme Court ruled in favor of Mr.