Industrial Structure of Production

Date: 
Monday, July 19, 2010 - 9:00am - Friday, July 23, 2010 - 5:00pm
Location: 
Room F

2010 Chicago Workshop on the Industrial Structure of Production
July 19-23

Main Venue: the University of Chicago Law School Room F, 1111 E. 60th Street, Chicago, IL 60637

July 19 (Monday), Workshop Theme: The Firm

8:30-9:30 Breakfast and Registration, North Green Lounge
9:30-10:30 Required seminar on safety issues for participants who stay on campus at student dorms. Room V
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break, North Green Lounge

11:00-11:15 Welcome speech by Lior Strahilevitz, Deputy Dean, University of Chicago Law School, Room V
11:15-11:30 Opening remarks by Professor Ronald Coase, Room V
11:30-12:00 Ning Wang, Arizona State University "The Experimenting Firm"

12:00-1:30 Lunch, Green Lounge

1:30-3:30 p.m. Panel Presentation 1 (each panelist has 20 minutes, each discussant has 15 minutes), F
Chair Mary Shirley, Discussants Sam Peltzman and Yoram Barzel
Chenggang Xu and Xiaobo Zhang, "Virtual Conglomorate as a Produciton Mode: China's Industrial Cluster Development"
Guang-Zhen Sun, University of Macau, "Combinatorial Production: The Case of Yang Fan Fine Chemicals"
Ling Cheng and Andrew Zhao, Zhejiang University and University of Louisville, "Chinese Family Firms"

3:30-3:45 p.m. Coffee break, G

3:45-6:05 p.m. Panel Presentation 2, F
Chair Sam Peltzman, Discussants Lee Benham and Yoram Barzel
Xiqing Zhu, "The Division of Labor: A New Perspective"
Hong Sheng, "An institutional Apoproach to the Development of Zhong Guang Cun"
Di Guo, "Production Modes in China's Venture Capital Finance Sector: An Empirical Study on Stage Financing in China"

7:00 p.m. Dinner, Green Lounge

July 20 (Tuesday) Workshop Theme: The State

8:30-9:00am Breakfast, G

9:00-10:30am Panel Presentation 1, F
Chair Lee Benham, Discussants: Mary Shirley and Yoram Barzel
Weisen Li, "China's Road to a Rechtsstaat: Rule of Law, Constitutional Democracy and Institutional Change"
Chenggang Xu, "Fundamental Institutions of China's Reforms and Development"

10:30-10:45am Coffee break, G

10:45-12:00 Talk by Professor Robert Fogel, F

12:00- 1:30 Lunch, Green Lounge

1:30-3:30p.m. Panel Presentation 2, F
Chair Sam Peltzman, Discussants: Sam Peltzman and Gang Xiao
Colin Xu, "Eat, Drink, Firms, Government: An Investigation of Corruption from
Entertainment and Travel Costs of Chinese Firm"
Zhenghan Cao and Jinchuan Shi, "Control Land for Economic Growth: Regional Competition and Local Governments' Control over Land in China"
Zhimin Liao, "The Reform of Admission Policy of Junior High School in Beijing"

3:30-3:45p.m. Coffee break, G

3:00-4:00p.m. Group discussion, Green Lounge
4:00-5:00p.m. Plenary Session, F

Dinner 7p.m. Green Lounge

July 21 (Wednesday)
Workshop Theme: Man as He Is
(Readings: Coase, "Adam Smith's View of Man", Coase and Wang, "The Industrial Structure of Production", and others to be added. Recommended Readings: The Theory of Moral Sentiments, The Sensory Order (Hayek).

8:30-9:00am Breakfast, G

9:00-10:00am Talk by Dr. Richard Sandor, F

10:30-10:45am Coffee break, G

10:45-11:30 am Group discussion, Green Lounge
11:30-12:30 Plenary Session, F

12:30-1:00 Lunch, Green Lounge
1:00-2:30 p.m. Tour of University of Chicago campus, including Rockefeller Chapel, Booth School of Business, Robie House, and the Oriental Institute Museum

2:45-3:00p.m. Coffee break, G

3:00-4:00p.m. Talk by Professor Lester Telser, F

4:00-5:00p.m. Plenary Session, F, Chair Guang-Zhen Sun

Dinner 7p.m. Green Lounge

July 22 (Thursday) Workshop Theme: The Law

8:30-9:00am Breakfast, G

9:00-11:00am Panel Presentation 1, F
Chair Douglass North; Discussants Richard Epstein and Chenggang Xu
Cheryl Long, "Chinese Courts in Transition: Evolution, Causes, and Effects"
Ruoying Chen, "Informal Sales of Rural Housing in China"
Janet Landa, Chinese Ethnic (Trust and Guanxi) Trading Networks: Coasian Law and Economics meets Anthropology, Sociology, and Evolutionary Biology"

11:00-11:15 a.m. Coffee break, G

11:15-12:30 a.m.  Group discussion, Green Lounge

12:30-1:30 Lunch, Green Lounge

1:30-3:30 p.m. Panel Presentation 2 (panelists to be added) F

3:30-3:45 p.m. Coffee break, G

3:45-4:45 p.m. Group discussion, Green Lounge
4:45-5:45 p.m. Plenary Session, F, Discussant Richard Epstein

7:00 Dinner, Green Lounge

July 23 (Friday) Workshop Theme: Moving Forward: Collaboration between Economics and Contiguous Disciplines

8:00-9:00am Breakfast, G

9:00-10:15am Skype presentation by Steven NS Cheung, F

10:15-10:30am Coffee break, G

10:30-11:30am Group discussion, Green Lounge
11:30-12:30 Plenary Session, F

12:30-1:30 Lunch, Green Lounge

1:30-2:45p.m. Keynote speech by Professors Douglass North and John Wallis, F

List of Workshop Participants

Ronald Coase, University of Chicago Law School
Ning Wang, Arizona State University

Richard Epstein, University of Chicago
Sam Peltzman, University of Chicago
Lester Telser, University of Chicago
Robert Fogel, University of Chicago
Richard Sandor, Chicago Climate Exchange

Yoram Barzel, University of Washington
Alexandra and Lee Benham, Coase Institute and the University of Washington at St. Louis
Elisabeth Case and Douglass North, University of Washington at St. Louis
Mary Shirley, Coase Institute

Janet Landa, York University
Cheryl Long, Colgate University
Colin Xu, World Bank
Andrew Jianhua Zhao, University of Louisville
Xiaobo Zhang, The International Food Policy Research Institute
Qian Lu, University of Maryland at College Park
Meina Cai, University of Wisconsin at Madison

Scholars from China (including Macau and Hong Kong)
Lennon Choy, Hong Kong Polytech University
Guo Di, University of Hong Kong
Chenggang Xu, University of Hong Kong
Guang-Zhen Sun, University of Macau

Weiqiang Ye, Executive Editor of Reform
Jianli Chen, Journalist from Southern Daily

Zuoshi Xie, Zhejiang University of Finance and Economics
Ling Chen, Zhejiang University
Zhenhan Cao, Zhejiang University
Xiaoguo Yao, Zhejiang University
Jinchuan Shi, Zhejiang University
Manhong Shen, Zhejiang University
Geng Xiao, China Center, Columbia University
Kainan Huang, Shandong University
Shao-an Huang, Shandong University
Rengui Li, Chinese Academy of Social Sciences
Weisen Li, Fudan University
Songzuo Xiang, Independent economist based in Beijing

Hong Sheng, Beijing University
Qiren Zhou, Beijing University
Ruoying Chen, University of Chicago Law School and Beijing University
Zhimin Liao, East China University of Political Science and Law

Papers

Cheryl Long, "Chinese Courts in Transition: Evolution, Causes, and Effects"
Colin Xu, "Eat, Drink, Firms, Government: An Investigation of Corruption fromEntertainment and Travel Costs of Chinese Firm"
Ruoying Chen, "Informal Sales of Rural Housing in China"
Zhenghan Cao, Jinchuan Shi, "Control Land for Economic Growth-- Regional Competition and Local Governments' Control over Land in China"
Shao-an Huang, "Transition Imbalance and Economic Growth"
Weisen Li, "China's Road to a Rechtsstaat: Rule of Law, Constitutional Democracy and Institutional Change"
Guang-Zhen Sun, "Combinatorial Production: The Case of Yang Fan Fine Chemicals"
Xiqing Zhu, "The Division of Labor: A New Perspective"
Di Guo, "Production Modes in China's Venture Capital Finance Sector: An Empirical Study on Stage Financing in China"
Chenggang Xu, "Fundamental Institutions of China's Reforms and Development"
Chenggang Xu and Xiao Zhang, "Virtual Conglomerate as a Production Mode: China's Industrial Cluster Development"
Ling Chen, "China's Family Firms"
Janet Landa, "Ethnically Homogeneous Chinese Middleman Trust ("Guanxi") Networks: Law and Economics Approach"
Zhimin Liao, "Educational Reform in Beijing's Junior High Schools"
Hong Sheng, "An institutional Apoproach to the Development of Zhong Guang Cun"

Faculty: 
Richard A. Epstein
Faculty: 
Ronald H. Coase