View All A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P R S T V W Y Z

Randolph N. Stone : Additional Activities

MEMBERSHIPS AND PROFESSIONAL AFFILIATIONS

  • Illinois Supreme Court Board of Bar Admissions
  • Governor's Commission to Rewrite the Illinois Criminal Code
  • Illinois Supreme Court's Capital Litigation Trial Bar Screening Committee Panel
  • Steering committee, American Association of Law Schools Equal Justice Colloquia
  • AALS Clinical Education Executive Committee
  • Criminal Justice Working Group of the Washington D.C. International Human Rights Law Group
  • Bar admissions, Illinois (1977), Wisconsin (1975), and District of Columbia (1975)

AWARDS AND HONORS

  • William R. Ming Award, Cook County Bar Association (June 1999)
  • Abraham Lincoln Marovitz Civil Rights Award, Anti-Defamation League (April 1996)
  • Cornelius F. Stradford Award (February 1993)
  • Distinguished Alumni Award, University of Wisconsin Black Law Students Association (October 1992)
  • Thurgood Marshall Award, IIT Chicago-Kent College of Law Black Law Students Association (April 1992)
  • Bill of Rights Bicentennial Award, Independent Voters of Illinois Independent Precinct Organization (January 1992)
  • Commitment to Justice Award, Chicago Council of Lawyers (June 1991)
  • Monarch Award in Law, Xi Nu Omega Chapter of Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc. (November 1990)
  • Outstanding African-American Alumni Award, University of Wisconsin African-American Alumni Association (October 1990)
  • Fred Hampton Image Award (December 1989)
  • Award of Excellence and Meritorious Service, Illinois Public Defender Association (1989 and 1991)
  • Outstanding Community Service Award, The John Marshall Law School Black Law Students Association (April 21 1989)
  • Ida Platt Award, Cook County Bar Association (June 1988)
  • William R. Ming Award, Cook County Bar Association (June 1981)
  • Alumni of the Year Award, University of Wisconsin Law School Legal Education Opportunities Program (April 1981)
  • Law Student of the Year, NAACP Madison, Wisconsin Chapter (1975)

SERVICE

  • Appointments Committee
  • Clinical Education Committee 
  • Clinic Governing Committee
  • Disciplinary Committee
  • Public Service Committee
  • Faculty advisor, undergraduate chapter of the ACLU
  • Coordinating Committee for Minority Issues
  • Human Subjects Committee of the School of Social Services Administration
  • Institutional Review Board, Social Sciences Division
  • University Working Group for Volunteerism and Community Service
  • Drafted, United States Army, Vietnam veteran (1967-1969)

OTHER ACTIVITIES

  • Member, Executive Session on Public Defense (1999-2001)
  • Speaker, Loop Luncheon Series; alumni reunion meetings; Visiting Committee
  • Committee member, Senate Judiciary Committee review of the qualifications of U.S. Supreme Court nominees Ruth Bader Ginsburg and Stephen Breyer
  • Attendee, UN World Conference on Racism