Class of 2016 JD Orientation and Related Activities (#UChiLaw16)

Date: 
Monday, September 23, 2013 (All day) - Wednesday, September 25, 2013 (All day)

Friday, September 20

Monday, September 23 
Day 1 at the Law School:  Welcome to the Law School

  • 8:15 – 9:15 a.m. Welcome Continental Breakfast and Registration – Green Lounge
    • Be sure to pick up your class t-shirt and note your service site assignment in your folder 
    • Law School Tours – Meet at the “VCA,” or reception desk (Tours will leave throughout the breakfast and registration)
  • 9:30 – 10:30 a.m. Welcomes and Introductions – Auditorium
    • Ann K. Perry, Associate Dean for Admissions & Financial Aid
    • Amy M. Gardner, Dean of Students
    • Michael H. Schill, Dean and Harry N. Wyatt Professor of Law
    • Eric Lundstedt, Associate Dean for External Affairs
    • Richard Badger, Assistant Dean for Graduate Programs
  • 10:30 – 11:45 a.m. Academic Life at the Law School – Auditorium
    • Faculty Welcome to the Law School by Jonathan Masur, Deputy Dean, Professor of Law 
    • Panel discussion with Douglas Baird, Harry A. Bigelow Distinguished Service Professor of Law; Emily Buss, Mark and Barbara Fried Professor of Law; Eduardo Peñalver, John P. Wilson Professor of Law; and Dean Masur.
  • 11:45 – 1:00 p.m. Break; Pizzapalooza 2.0 – Green Lounge
  • 1:00 – 1:10 p.m. Welcome from the Law Students Association (LSA)
    • Alex Kiles, Rising 3L and President of the Law Students Association
  • 1:10 – 1:30 p.m. Getting Admitted to the Bar:  What You Should Know Now – Auditorium
    • Amy M. Gardner, Dean of Students
  • 1:30 – 1:45 p.m. Welcome from Career Services and Introduction to Public Service at the Law School – Auditorium
    • Abbie Willard, Associate Dean for Career Services and Policy Initiatives
    • Susan J. Curry, Director of Public Interest Law and Policy 
  • 1:45 – 2:15 p.m. Safety at the University of Chicago – Auditorium
    • Sergeant Queenola Smith, University of Chicago Police Department
  • 2:15 – 3:00 p.m. Academic Policies & Resources – Auditorium
    • Roberto Koch, Registrar
    • Amy M. Gardner, Dean of Students
  • 3:00 – 4:30 p.m. Campus Resource Fair – Law School Classroom Hallway
    • Representatives from vendors and several campus services will be available in the Law School to answer individual questions.
    • Laptop Tagging by the UCPD – as part of Resource Fair ($12/laptop, cash or check only)
    • Optional Campus Tours – Depart from VCA Desk at 4:00 p.m. - Join rising 2Ls and 3Ls for a tour of campus dining options, the book store, and popular study spaces outside the Law School.

Tuesday, September 24
Day 2 at the Law School:  Bigelow Section Day

Students will spend the day with their Bigelow Sections.  The activities will include improv communications training sessions, the first Bigelow class meeting, and computer and library training.  Students should dress comfortably for walking and for movement.  Please wear your nametags.  This  day’s activities are generously sponsored by the law firm Schiff Hardin.

All Sections

  • 8:30 – 9:00 a.m. Check-in – Courtroom Hallway
  • 9:00 – 9:15 a.m. Introduction from Second City – Auditorium

Bigelow Sections A, B, & C

  • 9:15 – 9:30 a.m. Walk to Second City Improv Communications Training Sites
    • Bigelow Section A (Lakier): Logan Center for the Arts, 915 E. 60th St., Room 501
    • Bigelow Section B (Buccola): Bartlett Hall, 5640 S. University Ave., Arts Rehearsal Space 
    • Bigelow Section C (Chilton): Henry Crown Field Center, 5550 S University Ave., MultiPurpose Room
  • 9:30 – 12:00 p.m. Second City Improv Communications Training – Various Sites
    This session will feature improv communications training facilitated and led by Dionna Griffin-Irons, Second City’s Director of Outreach and Diversity, as well as other members of Second City’s Diversity Team.  This session is also Part I of a three-part oral communication series at the Law School generously sponsored by the law firm Schiff Hardin.  Part II will be held in the Winter quarter, and Part III will be held in the Spring quarter just before the Bigelow Section oral arguments.  
  • 12:00 – 12:15 p.m. Walk back to the Law School 
  • 12:15 – 1:15 p.m. Lunch at the Law School with Attorneys from Schiff Hardin – Green Lounge
  • 1:15 – 1:30 p.m. Break
  • 1:30 – 2:30 p.m. Computer & Library Training – Room III
  • 2:30 – 2:45 p.m. Break
  • 2:45 – 4:30 p.m. Bigelow Section Meeting and Class on Case Briefing – Various
    The assignments for the class will be e-mailed the week of September 9th.
    • Bigelow Section A (Lakier): Room I
    • Bigelow Section B (Buccola): Room IV
    • Bigelow Section C (Chilton): Room V
  • 4:30 p.m. Bigelow Section Day concludes; students may head home

Bigelow Sections D, E, & F

  • 9:15 – 11:00 a.m. Bigelow Section Meeting and Class on Case Briefing – Various
    The assignments for the class will be e-mailed the week of September 9th.
    • Bigelow Section D (Rappaport): Room I
    • Bigelow Section E (Ford): Room IV
    • Bigelow Section F (Reilly): Room V
  • 11:00 – 11:15 a.m. Break
  • 11:15 – 12:15 p.m. Computer & Library Training – Room III
  • 12:15 – 1:15 p.m. Lunch at the Law School with Attorneys from Schiff Hardin – Green Lounge
  • 1:15 – 1:30 p.m. Walk to Second City Improv Communications Training Sites
    • Bigelow Section D (Rappaport): Logan Center for the Arts, 915 E. 60th St., Room 028
    • Bigelow Section E (Ford): Logan Center for the Arts, 915 E. 60th St., Room 603
    • Bigelow Section F (Reilly): Logan Center for the Arts, 915 E. 60th St., Room 801
  • 1:30 – 4:00 p.m. Second City Improv Communications Training – Various Sites
    This session will feature improv communications training facilitated and led by Dionna Griffin-Irons, Second City’s Director of Outreach and Diversity, as well as other members of Second City’s Diversity Team.  This session is also Part I of a three-part oral communication series at the Law School generously sponsored by the law firm Schiff Hardin.  Part II will be held in the Winter quarter, and Part III will be held in the Spring quarter just before the Bigelow Section oral arguments.  
  • 4:00 p.m. Bigelow Section Day concludes; students may head home

All Sections

  • 6:00 p.m. Entering Students Cocktails & Dinner – Green Lounge
    • RSVPs required by September 16.
    • Business attire suggested.
    • Please wear your nametag.

Wednesday, September 25
Law as a Service Profession

Please wear your class T-shirt today if you would like to be in the class photo and dress appropriately  for your service assignment (close toed shoes and long pants if required by your site; please dress for  the weather).  You are also encouraged to bring a canned food item to be donated to the Greater  Chicago Food Depository, one of our service project sites.  

  • 8:30 a.m. First Coffee Mess Sponsored by External Affairs – Green Lounge
    • Be sure to pick up a special gift from External Affairs!
    • Law School Tours – Meet at the VCA desk
    • Chicago Law Foundation T-Shirt Sale – Green Lounge: Purchase UChicago Law gear with proceeds going to students working in public interest.  Cash, check, or credit cards are accepted, although credit card transactions incur a small fee.
    • Greenbooks Sale – Greenbooks Room under the Auditorium
  • 9:00 – 9:30 a.m. OPTIONAL:  U-Ship (The University of Chicago Student Health Insurance Plan) –Courtroom. This session is optional and is intended for students with questions about USHIP.
  • 9:30 – 10:00 a.m. 
    • OPTIONAL:  Introduction to Law School Financial Aid – Courtroom 
      • Kevin Petty, Associate Director of Admissions & Financial Aid. This session is optional and will be of most benefit to students who did not attend a financial aid presentation at ASW.
    • OR Law School Tours – Meet at the “VCA,” or reception desk
  • 10:00 – 11:15 a.m. What to Expect During Your First Class, and Utilizing Campus Resources for a Successful 1L Year – Auditorium 
    • Academic Counselors
  • 11:15 a.m. Class of 2016 Photo – South Side of the Fountain, Outside the Green Lounge
  • 11:30 a.m. Break; Lunch – Green Lounge
  • 12:15 p.m. Depart for service location on foot or on buses. See your service assignment sheet in your registration folder.
  • 1:00 – 4:00 p.m. Service Activities – Various locations
  • 4:00 p.m. Depart service activities
  • 4:30 – 6:00 p.m. Refreshments in the South Green Lounge. Sponsored by Themis Bar Review

Thursday, September 26

Other Optional Orientation-Related Events

Saturday, September 21

  •  12:00 p.m. - Asian Pacific American Law Students Association (APALSA) Welcome Barbecue, Promontory Point Park, 5491 South Shore Drive. Please contact Timothy Moon at timmoon@uchicago.edu for questions and details.
  • 12:00 p.m. - Law School Democrats Welcome Barbecue, Regents Park, 5050 South Lake Shore Drive. Please contact Nathan Ament-Stone at namentstone@uchicago.edu for questions and details.

Sunday, September 22

  • 3:00 p.m. Buses Depart for the Boat Cruise (front of the Law School)
  • 3:15 p.m. Buses Depart for the Boat Cruise (front of Regents Park)
  • 4:00 – 6:00 p.m. Boat Cruise aboard the Evening Star – Navy Pier
  • 6:15 p.m. Buses Depart from the Boat Cruise for Hyde Park. Buses will make stops at Regents, Windermere, International House, and the Law School. You may choose to stay downtown for dinner and make your way home on your own if you’d prefer.   

Monday, September 23

  • 4:30 p.m. Bus Departs for Kirkland & Ellis (front of the Law School)
  • 5:00 p.m. Bus Departs for Kirkland & Ellis (front of the Law School)
  • 5:00 – 7:00 p.m. Welcome Reception hosted by Asian Pacific American Law Students Association, Black Law Students Association, Latino/a Law Students Association, Law Women’s Caucus, OutLaw, and South Asian Law Students Association
    Kirkland & Ellis, 300 North LaSalle Ave., Sixth Floor Conference Center
    RSVPs required by September 18.
    Sponsored by Kirkland & Ellis and the Office of the Dean of Students
  • 7:00 p.m. Bus Departs from Kirkland & Ellis;The bus will make stops at Regents, Windermere, International House, and the Law School. You may choose to stay downtown and make your way home on your own if you’d prefer.   

Friday, September 27

  • 5:30 – 8:30 p.m. Black Law Students Association and Kirkland & Ellis Bowling Event, 10pin Bowling Lounge, 330 N. State St. Bus transportation to and from the event will be provided.  This event is sponsored by Kirkland and Ellis and Kirkland attorneys will be present.  Any students who are interested in attending should email Jacqueline Newsome at jmnewsome@uchicago.edu. 

Saturday, September 28

  • 10:30 – 3:00 p.m.  Family Day at the Law School - The Green Lounge
    Family Day is open to all members of the Law School community, including students, faculty, and staff, and spouses, partners, and children are welcome. Family Day includes fun, food, games, face-painting, balloon animals, a musical performance by the Wiggleworms, and a panel discussion on living with a law student.  For a complete schedule of the day’s events and to RSVP, please go to http://www.law.uchicago.edu/RSVPFamilyDay.
  • 2:00 p.m. American Constitution Society Welcome Barbecue, Promontory Point Park, 5491 South Shore Drive. Please contact Camille Shepherd at chsepherd@uchicago.edu for questions and details.

Sunday, September 29

  • 1:30 – 3:30 p.m. The Federalist Society and The Edmund Burke Society 1L and LLM Welcome, 5400 S. Drexel Boulevard